Will scabs (from me picking) on my skin turn into scars if I have the scabs during my first laser hair removal session (bikini)?

I am getting laser hair removal for my bikini line for the first time in 2 days. I always have ingrowns and now I have little scabs from picking at them. I am worried that the scabs will turn into scars from the laser....(I don't know if that's even possible...?) I'm new to all this. But if it is possible, then I'd like to reschedule when I'm scab-free ( which is hardly ever). So please help!

Doctor Answers 4

Laser hair removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do not recommend doing laser on a skin that is not completely intact as it can increase the risk of burn and scar


Toronto Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Scabs Before Laser Hair Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not advisable to get laser treatment with skin that is not fully intact. Doing so increases the risk of scarring and burns. I hope you are receiving treatment from a laser hair removal expert. 

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Scabs before laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should never get laser done when the skin has not completely healed. Picking at the scabs whether before or after laser can result in discoloration and sometimes also scars. The very fact you have decided to get the laser done, would to be to avoid ingrown hair, scabs and make the skin look smooth and even. Any redundant discoloration can be managed easily by your treating doctor. Hope you are getting the treatment done by a qualified physician, as laser is a medical procedure, and should not be done by a technician, esthetician or nurse.

Ram Chandra, MD
Edison Physician

Scabs from picking and LHR

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Don't get laser with skin that isn't entirely intact. It will impair the healing and have the potential for burns and scars. Wait for the area to heal before proceeding.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
