Is it safe to get liposuction on the abdomen area and flanks during a tummy tuck and muscle repair procedure?

Doctor Answers 11

Liposuction and tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
These procedures are commonly performed in conjunction with one another.  Patients typically have excessive skin, fat and weak musculature.  Discuss the specifics of your case with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Combining surgeries

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, it is safe when proper care is taken - be sure to see a plastic surgeon with experience in combining these procedures

John A. Perrotti, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck with Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It's difficult to be precise without photos or more information as every patient is different. Generally speaking, it's very safe to perform liposuction of the abdomen and flanks along with a tummy tuck procedure. Together these procedures give patients great results. Patients find they have flat tummies and contoured waistlines. You will need to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for exact recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Liposuction with tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I commonly lipo the waist/flank region at the same time. I do not usually suction the central abdomen as I often perform a wide undermining and this may compromise wound  healing.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction with Tummytuck is OK

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I regularly perform liposuction of the upper abdomen and flanks as a routine part of my Tummytuck operations to get the best contoured result. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy tuck and liposuction - safe combination?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your tummy tuck and liposuction.

  • Yes - liposuction of the flanks is safely done with a tummy tuck.
  • It is a common combination. 
  • Liposuction of the flanks will narrow the waist.
  • Liposuction of the mid upper abdomen is less common but safe if done carefully and prevents a bulge after surgery in this areas.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction question

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sure, it can be safe to have liposuction to the abdomen and flanks during the course of a tummy tuck. This procedure is commonly referred to as a lipoabdominoplasty. The surgeon should be well versed in how aggressive they can be without irreversibly damaging the blood supply to the abdominal skin and fat. Being overly aggressive with abdominal liposuction during a tummy tuck can compromise the blood supply to the skin and result in tissue not surviving.

Lipo and TT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, in general it is safe to add liposuction to a tummy tuck procedure.  Of course you need to be conservative if liposuction the abdominal flap close to the incision and so more of it is done at the waist region.  

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thank you for your question. Yes, liposuction can safely be performed during a tummy tuck.  I frequently perform this together.  A tummy tuck can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with.  I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is considered safe as long as you are a good candidate for surgery from a medical perspective. I often combine liposuction with abdominoplasty surgery to enhance the waist and hips 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
