Does anyone know the rupture rate of Sientra implants?

Does anyone know the rupture rate of Sientra implants??

Doctor Answers 2

Does any one know the rupture rate of Sientra implants

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. In Sientra's study they showed less than 3% risk of rupture within 3 years of implantation for patients having a primary cosmetic breast augmentation. Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Rupture rate

If you're comparing rupture rate of implants between manufacturers, it would be best to go to their own websites and literature to get these figures. Most plastic surgeons will tell you that rupture rate is not the deciding factor when choosing between implants. Also, you should take the claims of various manufacturers and put it together with the preferences of a surgeon that you trust. 

Hope this helps.

Leland Deane, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
