Getting rid of Voluma when the dr denies putting it where I see it. Any suggestions?

voluma injected 2 mos ago. using hyaluronidase. My dr injected very deep under the muscle. Looks bad. he only says he injected in some areas and denies injecting it in others (i know my face, so i know filer what i looked like). since it is injected deep, under muscle in what he calls pockets that he has to find, how can i inject hyaluronidase there w. some1 else? i had 4-5 rounds. starting to feel uncomfortable w original dr, bc he was treating me like i was crazy despite before/after pics.

Doctor Answers 4

Hyaluronidase can help

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hyaluronidase can help remove Voluma.  It may take repeated injections as Voluma is pretty thick to dissolve.

Dissolving Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm sorry that you are upset about your recent injection experience. Voluma tends to require multiple rounds of injection to dissolve the product. After the injection you can try massaging the area to help the hyaluronidase infiltrate the region.

Deep injection of Voluma under muscle is relatively common, in my experience, so if you feel uncomfortable with your current injector, I would seek a second opinion from an experienced practitioner who may suggest an alternative approach. And keep in mind, that no matter what, the Voluma will eventually dissipate. Best wishes.

Voluma and Dissolving

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Voluma is my favorite injection for the mid face.  However, if someone injects it improperly it can be difficult to ascertain exactly where the product was injected in some cases.  Perhaps you should consult an expert for a second opinion.  Best, Dr. Green

You might also like...

Reversing Voluma with hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Juvederm Voluma is usually a deep (supraperiosteal) injection. It is also a very cohesive filler and one that I find somewhat resistant to hyaluronidase. That being said, it can still be reversed with hyaluronidase but will usually require a higher dose and possibly multiple treatment with the hyaluronidase. Some photos may help.
