Is it possible to reverse a sliding genioplasty?

I had a sliding genioplasty 4months ago and really want to reverse it back to how it was before surgery. Is this possible ? What are the risks ?

Doctor Answers 1

Reverse genioplasty

It is best to wait about 6 months for  the bone to recontour finally (average time). The reversal is not truly 'back to stage 1' but you can reposition it and you may need some contouring to ensure a smooth jawline since it does change with the procedure. Talk to the original surgeon.


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
