If it removes fat permanently, what if you gain 5lbs? Would it go elsewhere?

Doctor Answers 8

If it removes fat permanently, what if you gain 5lbs? Would it go elsewhere?

Thank you for your question. The fat does not redistribute. You will continue to gain and lose weight the same as before as the remaining fat cells will still expand. Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

If it removes fat permanently, what if you gain 5lbs? Would it go elsewhere?

While coolsculpting permanently reduces fat cells in a treated area between 20-25%, you will still gain weight within the normal distribution that you did before these treatments as there are still viable fat cells remaining. Good luck.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Weight gain after CoolSculpting

CoolSculpting permanently eliminates 20-25% of targeted fat cells where the applicator was placed (abdomen, hips, thighs, etc.).  Since some fat cells will still remain in the treated area, those remaining fat cells will expand in size should you gain weight. However, you may not notice the weight gain as much in the treated area, since there are less fat cells as a result of your CoolSculpting treatment.  Even as we age, we do not generate additional fat cells - they will either expand or shrink in size depending on weight fluctuation. I encourage my patients to follow a healthy diet and sustainable exercise regimen to optimize their CoolSculpting results.

Louis P. Bucky, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

If it removes fat permanently, what if you gain 5lbs? Would it go elsewhere?

If you gain weight following the procedure then you will see the weight gain in both the treated area and areas in and around that location. Keeping the regimen of a good diet and exercise is important. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Weight gain and CoolSculpting

Thank you for your question. The CoolSculpting procedure is a great non-invasive treatment that provides a 20-25% permanent reduction of fat in the treated area. After this procedure, the fat cells are destroyed and do not come back to the treated area. However, should you gain weight after your procedure patients should expect overall increase everywhere including the treated area because there are still existing fat cells in the treated area and they increase in size. To maximize your results with CoolSculpting it is important to continue dieting and exercising to maintain your desired results.

Ariel Ostad, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Coolsculpting and Weight Gain

Coolsculpting is a fabulous way to decrease a bulge in a given area. The fat cells that are treated are permanently destroyed.  However, if you gain weight you can gain weight anywhere, including the area that was treated.  That is why continuing to diet and exercise is important as ever.  Best, Dr. Green

One coolsculpting treatment trims despite later weight gain!

Think of coolsculpting as a reshaper.  Each treatment generally gets rid of about 20% of the fat contained in the area covered by the applicator.  Those cells dont come back but if you gain weight, and that's an area you tend to gain, there are other fat cells that will enlarge rather than the weight shifting elsewhere.  However, because there are less cells there to enlarge, your shape should remain smoother.  
I hope that answer was helpful. 

Heidi A. Waldorf, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

What if you gain weight after CoolSculpting?

A single CoolSculpting treatment will normally destroy about 20-25% of the fat cells in the treated area.  This is permanent fat cell destruction, but there are remaining fat cells in the area that can still enlarge if weight is gained.  So, if you gain weight after CoolSculpting, the weight would still be distributed throughout the body and not go elsewhere.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
