PRP Theapy for Hairloss ( without Acell) and the possibility of shedding or shock loss?

With PRP Theapy for Hairloss ( without Acell) is there a possibility of shedding or shock loss? Or have you seen or heard of any instances of shedding or shock loss in patience? Thank You!

Doctor Answers 2

PRP treatment for hair loss

PRP is not scientifically proven to help with hair loss. You need to repeat the treatment every couple of months to see any result if any. Most hair loss is due to genetic pattern and it can be permanently helped with hair transplant. It is best to see a Hir restoration specialist for better treatment options. 


Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

There are risks to any procedure. The risk of shock hair loss is always there. The key is understanding if the risk is worth

There are risks to any procedure. The risk of shock hair loss is always there. The key is understanding if the risk is worth the benefit.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
