What can I do to prepare for lipo to get the best results? (36, 6'1 210 lbs 30% bf). (Photos)

In my 20s, I was ~185/18% & that is my goal (30s was 195). Lipo will remove exercise-resistant fat, but I want to do my part to achieve the best long term body shape (e.g., diet for visceral fat). For good long term results with minimum skin sagging: Should I lose weight before or after surgery? Is it easier to work on a fatter pt? Is it easier to do gyno surgery on a more muscular pt? Whose outcome is better? How many Ls could be removed on me (i.e.,how much do I need to lose on my own?)

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction - getting the best result

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Getting back to 185 may be easy but staying there may be hard -
  • So how about this -
  • Lose weight to 205 before liposuction -
  • Then after liposuction, lose another ten pounds to 195 and concentrate on staying there.
  • If you do this, fat will not return to new areas and you will get an excellent result.
  • Then if you do get down to 185, you will look even better but skin should remain tight.

Lipo

It is always better to get to your goal weight first and then decide what can be done. Yes, liposuction can be performed at this weight, but if you are planning to lose weight then I think it might be best to do that first.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question.  Based on your photographs, you are a great candidate for liposuction at your current weight.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

What can I do to prepare for lipo to get the best results? (36, 6'1 210 lbs 30% bf).


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
