Can PIH from a laser burn (Alex) be removed with low energy laser?

I got nice results from the Alex setting laser the first time on low settings. On the third treatment I received some burns which resulted in PIH. I only spot treat my sunspots. I was not tanned when this happened. I think the setting was just too high. Can I reverse the PIH with having the setting back to the low energy?

No doctor answers yet