What are my options after Cryosurgery on face?

Hello to all, my dermatologist applied liquid nitrogen on a spot on my forehead and, unfortunately, a white (not pink) mark is the result. Do I have any options such as V-beam laser that could fix my problem or is the white mark something I have to accept and cover every day? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 1

Cryosurgery

Hypopigmentation is a side effect of cryotherapy , it is very common to leave a small white patch depending on how big the lesion is . It goes away with time , Vbeam would not be appropriate for this .

 


Montreal Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
