How much does going under the muscle affect your choice of cc's? (Photo)

I'd initially gone in my consult wanting 375-425cc mod+ for a large c/small d, wide base for nice cleavage and side boob. My surgeon thinks even 375cc is too big for me and told me HP would fit my frame best. I was happy with the way that the hp 350cc looked on but am afraid it won't come out the way I'm hoping.. Don't they 'get smaller' when compressed under the muscle? I'm also aware I have some assymetry, nothing that's ever bothered me but he said were still doing the same size in both.

Doctor Answers 5

How much does going under the muscle affect your choice of cc's?

Thank you for the question.   Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  I also think that your goal photographs are realistic.


  In my opinion, it is not possible to accurately determine how many ccs (if any) a patient would “lose” when undergoing sub muscular breast augmentation surgery. I suggest patients do not make decisions based on statement such as: “you will lose 25 or 50 cc of volume when breast implants are placed under the muscle”. These statements are simply not reliable enough to utilize clinically. 

***Given that your surgery is coming up soon (and your ongoing concerns), I would suggest that you schedule additional time to spend with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals, preferably prior to the date of surgery.


  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:

1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work. Sometimes, it is necessary to seek several consultations before you feel comfortable about your choice.

2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, best not to discuss your goals and/or judge the outcome of the procedure performed based on achieving a specific cup size. The use of computer imaging may be very helpful during the communication process. The use of in bra sizers may also be helpful. In other words, use as many “visual aids” as possible during the communication process. I encourage patients to meet with me as my times as necessary, to feel comfortable that we are both on the “same page”.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery. I generally select appropriate breast implant size/profile after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers and viewing the patient's chest in the upright and supine positions. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

Implant size

Implant sizing is dependent on several factors.  The most critical dimensions are the base width of the breast on the chest wall and the desired size of the patient in the end.  3D imaging can be very helpful in pre-operative sizing but the ultimate decision is made in the operating room by your surgeon based on what they think looks best and matches your expectations.  High versus moderate profile implants depends on the amount of volume needed to achieve the desired outcome for a given implant width.  These are the issues that should be discussed in your consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Despite small differences in your native breasts, it is common to use the same size implants on both sides unless the asymmetry is significant.  Good luck!

Focus on the look not the cc or cup size.


Breast Size

I agree that you have two different breasts. There is a significant asymmetry between your breasts.  The sub-muscular placement of your implants does make the final result a touch smaller. I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  I agree that under the muscle will give you a more natural look and feel to the implant. The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
