Can I use maximum strength vitrase more than once?

2 ml voluma 3 months ago. dr injected it where it is not recommended (buccal hollow, chin and one temple), result asymmetric & edema. i went to 2 drs who used diluted vitrase. after 8th round, a derm used, undiluted vitrase. it worked for an hour then i swelled up and looked the same. today 3rd day 45% seems dissolved, but i still see and feel the voluma and albeit smallers lumps. when can i use undiluted vitrase again to get the remaing out? scared of damaging my skin!

Doctor Answers 5

Can I use maximum strength vitrase more than once?

Thank you for your question.  Full strength Vitrase can be administered more than once with good results and at no additional risk to a patient.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Hyaluronidase injections

In my experience, I have not had any problems with multiple injections of full-strength hyaluronidase. Your skin should not be affected if injected properly. Good luck!

Mark Been, MD
Barrington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Reversing fillers with hyaluronidase / Vitrase

you can use as much hyaluronidase as needed as this doesn't affect your normal skin.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Dissolving Voluma

Hyaluronidase can be used as often as needed until the product is fully dissolved. I usually prefer full-strength Hylenex if I am trying to get rid of filler completely and only use the diluted form if I am trying to get rid of a little.

Mitesh Kapadia, MD, PhD
Boston Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Dissolving Voluma

It can sometimes be difficult to dissolve Voluma, especially if it was injected deeply with a significant amount.  Hyalex can be injected without dissolving right into the area.  Best, Dr. Green
