Does it matter that the doctor did laser resurfacing and went vertical on one side and horizontal on the other? (photos)

Doctor Answers 7

Laser Resurfacing

Thank you for your question. The experience of the operator is an important factor in the efficacy of the procedure. Always consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Direction

Hello gijava427,
Thank you for your question and photos. Typically the direction of the laser will not make a difference once you have recovered from the laser. Once you have exfoliated and your skin has re-epithelialized, the texture and overall appearance of your skin will appear even and smooth. Good luck.

Dr. Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Direction of treatment with laser resurfacing

Tracking can occur when a laser is treated in only one direction.  Making sure there is careful overlap minimizes these track marks.  In most procedures with laser we usually 'mow the lawn', ie treat in overlapping passes in order to give even, smooth and consistent results.  

Steven Swengel, MD
Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Vertical vs Horizontal

The direction of the pattern doesn't matter as long as the total surface was evenly treated. You won't even notice those lines when you finish recovering.

Robert G. Aycock, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Does it matter that the doctor did laser resurfacing and went vertical on one side and horizontal on the other?

The direction of fractional CO2 laser resurfacing does not typically matter if the provider is experienced.  However, I typically go in both directions to provide an overall more even, consistant result.

The attached link provides more information.

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Laser resurfacing

Overall, it should not make a difference in the long run but initially you may see this pattern for a few days to weeks depending on the laser that was used.  If they did more than one pass, this might just be the last direction the doctor went in.

Sejal Shah, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Laser resurfacing

It should even out as you heal, but may see the pattern for a while.  Usually we try to go in both directions so there is not visible pattern.  If they did more than one pass you may just be seeing the last direction they went in.  

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
