Are massages post TT and BBL necessary?

How soon after the procedure should I start them, if they are necessary? Do they hurt?

Doctor Answers 9

#Tummytuck #plasticsurgery #BBL

Hi 35graham, thank you so much for your excellent question. Without the benefit of an in person exam it's impossible to say for sure. Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon. He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. We like to also advise our patients of the importance of seeking out a plastic surgeon who has the following credentials: *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery -- The gold star symbol
*A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) -- the Queen Nefertitti symbol with a Triangle.  I hope this information is helpful and wish you all the very best in your research.  Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person. Kind regards, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS  CARE Plastic Surgery

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Are massages post TT and BBL necessary?

Each surgeon has their own post operative care instructions and protocols. With that being said it is best to ask your chosen surgeon. Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 416 reviews

Massage post op TT & BBL

Thank you for your question.It is important to follow your surgeons post operative care instructions seeing as he knows exactly what he did during surgery and exactly what you should do for optimal results post op. Massaging isnt necessary but if you have some discomfort, swelling or want to accelerate your recovery process, you may do some daily light massages starting about a week after surgery. I would definitely recommending keeping your body garment on until your surgery tells you otherwise, to reduce swelling and have the best results possible.  Good luck in your recovery!


James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Massage after a BBL

I do not routinely recommend massage after a BBL or Tummy tuck. You should check with your surgeon...

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Thanks for your question.
The massages are not required, but many patients feel they help with lymphatic drainage, pain, lack of mothion and postoperative swelling.  It is up to you and your surgeon.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Massage after Liposuction

Massage after liposuction is not required but can help you achieve you best result. It can initially be uncomfortable but is overall tolerable. Best of luck.


Thank you for your question. A post-surgical massage is designed to speed the healing process and help you return to your normal daily activities more quickly. They can be started usually 10-14 days post op. Some benefits are:• Reduce swelling and bruising • Improve flexibility • Stimulate nerve endings to diminish numbness and any skin sensitivityHope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Massage after Tummy Tuck and BBL

Yes, lymphatic massage after surgery can be very helpful.  We work with a physical therapist that specializes specifically in post-plastic surgery patients.  It depends on what procedure you have had but most patients start massage about a week after surgery.
Good luck

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Massage after tummy tuck or butt lift

Massaging have to these procedures will help get rid of the extra swelling a bit faster, but they do not need to be done to improve the final result. They can usually be started about one week after surgery. Many patients find them soothing, but they can be quite painful also.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
