What are these lumps on my legs after liposuction, and will they go away? (photos)

I just underwent my 2nd liposuction of the abs, flanks, and thighs. I am 2 weeks post-op and have noticed large, firm lumps on my upper inner thighs on both legs. I know I am very early in the healing process, but I did not have these lumps the first time around and want to have realistic expectations on how much they will heal.

Doctor Answers 2

Hidef Liposuction Revision expert in Los Angeles

The bumps and bruising will resolve. I would suggest our Hidef Liposuction Revision Protocol which includes fibrous release, lipocavitation, liposculpture, and multi-plane tissue sculpting with Exilis. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Lumps after liposuction

You would have to be evaluated in person. That can be swelling, fluid, or possibly retained fluid. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
