Can I liposuction voluma that won't dissolve?

i tried somany times to dissolve voluma, 12 times, improvement negligible. it is lumpy and i can see exactly where it is, it just cant be dissolved. it makes my face asymmetrical and i have a diagonal lump. can it be liposuctioned?i let my tissues rest, but it does not work. it is really product.

Doctor Answers 4

Check for Granuloma

I’m sorry to hear about your negative experience with Voluma. If you have tried to remove the product with hyaluronidase, then it’s a good chance that this is most likely not excess product. It could be a granuloma. If this is the case, steroid injections may help, and if it doesn’t, surgery would be necessary to have it removed. Liposuction would be ineffective. 

Voluma Lump

Voluma is a deep filler often used to improve the soft tissue contour over and under the cheek bones. Injection of Voluma into the superficial soft tissues can have unintended effects. Improvement can often be achieved by removing some of the Voluma with Hyaluronidase. Persistent contour deformities may be the result of a granulomatous reaction (abnormal response of the body to the filler) that can often be addressed by steroid injections into the area. Surgical excision may be an option for very resistant cases; however, the surgical deformity can be significant.  A detailed examination will help delineate the best option. Consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step.

Can I liposuction voluma that won't dissolve?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Liposuction - will it remove Voluma?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and voluma.
  • Liposuction is not a good idea - because it is unlikely to work.
  • If you have a lump you can see that can't be dissolved you may have a cyst or granuloma.
  • These need to be removed with surgery -
  • Please see a plastic surgeon to have this evaluated.
