I've had lip fillers & they never last as long I want to. Will Permalip or silicone implants be a better route?

Know if Permalip implants or silicone lip implants were a better route & will stay permanently plump?

Doctor Answers 3

Lip Implant option for permanent lip enhancement

Thank you for your question. Lip Implants may be a reasonable option for those individuals who are seeking permanent lip enhancement or for those who have not been satisfied with the longevity of effect afforded by hyaluronic acid fillers. The PermaLip (Perma Facial) Implant is FDA approved for permanent lip augmentation. While this treatment is generally safe, every treatment carries potential risks that you should discuss with your surgeon. Consider consultation with a board-certified facial surgeon to discuss your concerns and goals and which options may be best for you.

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Permalip or silicone implants better than fillers?

Thank you for asking about your lip implants.
  • Permalip are soft solid silicone implants for the upper and lower lip.
  • They are placed with local anesthesia in the office.
  • They will give you lip fullness and definition 
  • They are often chosen by people like you for whom fillers don't last long.
  • These implants come in 3 sizes (3,4 and 5) - the largest size, 5, is usually best.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Lip for Lip

Hi Harleyyquinn

Thanks for posting. Sometimes clients don't get the results they want from the fillers so go for a more permanent option.

Permalip™ are revolutionary lip implants that are designed to look and feel natural, yet enhance your lip volume to your desired size. It does not deflate, degrade or rupture over time. Although it’s permanent, it is designed for the ease of placement if a patient wishes to achieve a larger or smaller enhancement or even return to the lips original appearance. It does not limit lip movement and provides a natural look.

Have a good think and do your research.

Amir Nakhdjevani, MBBS, MRCS, FRCS (Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
