Can inverted v deformity occur without a rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers 10

Can inverted v deformity occur without a rhinoplasty?

It would be highly unusual to have a true inverted V deformity in the absence of prior surgery or trauma; however, if one's nasal bones are very wide, and the middle third is quite narrow, it can appear to be an inverted V.  Best wishes. 

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Inverted V deformity

Thanks for your question. The term "inverted V deformity" is used to describe a finding that is seen after someone has undergone a rhinoplasty. It is however possible to be born with a similar nasal appearance. An inverted V deformity, either congenital or due to surgery, can be corrected with a rhinoplasty. All the best!

Ian MacArthur, MD, FRCSC
Ottawa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Inverted V deformity and Nasal Trauma

Inverted "V" deformity is seen as a consequence of prior nasal trauma or surgery. We correct it using spreader grafts, which will support the upper lateral cartilage. Best regards

Nabil Fakih, MD
Lebanon Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Spreader grafting

Agreed, the term "inverted v" has been used colloquially to refer to an appearance of the mid-vault region in reference to a prior rhinoplasty, or  more specifically, osteotomies.. best of luck

Can an inverted V deformity occur without a rhinoplasty

An inverted V deformity is due to a collapsed middle vault. It is mostly seen following rhinoplasty. However, it can also occur following trauma to the nose. Individuals with short and wide nasal bones may also be susceptible to this condition. The treatment includes lateral osteotomies to mobilise the nasal bones medially and placement of spreader grafts along the middle vault of the nose.Hope my answer helps.

Inverted "V" Deformity

Typically, an inverted "V" deformity is seen as a consequence of prior nasal surgery.  It is caused by collapse at midvault, with inward descent of the upper lateral cartilage. It is possible that this deformity can been seen in cases of nasal trauma, as well.  Its is typically corrected with the placement of spreader grafts, which will support the upper lateral cartilage.  I suggest you follow up with a surgeon who specializes in functional and cosmetic nasal surgery for an in person consultation.  I have provided a link below.  Good Luck!

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can Inverted V Deformity Occur Without Rhinoplasty?

Anything is possible with the human body. An inverted V deformity can be corrected whether or not a patient has had previous rhinoplasty surgery, usually with the placement of "spreader" grafts.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Treatment for an inverted V. deformity

An inverted V deformity is usually related to having had a previous rhinoplasty surgery. The inverted V deformity results from nasal bones that are too wide and the upper lateral cartilages that are too narrow. Treatment for an inverted V deformity involves  low lateral osteotomies placed in the nasal bones, and spreader grafts placed underneath the concave upper lateral cartilages. For more information and many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Inverted V

It is uncommon to have an inverted V deformity without surgery.  IT can be corrected with surgery. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Inverted V

Hello and thank you for your question.  Patients can have this without a previous history of rhinoplasty.  It can be corrected through surgery.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
