Will infection around nasal incision lead to extra scarring or deformity later? (photos)

Open rhinoplasty. Developed redness and irritation inside the right nostril ~5 days po. After splints were removed (day 7), Dr agreed that it looked more swollen than typical. Waited a few days to see if removing splints would help. It didn't, and the left side became inflamed as well. The right side keeps getting worse. Dr. prescribed Mupirocin 2% ointment. My question is whether this type of inflammation (note the asymmetry and texture) can lead to additional scarring or deform the result?

Doctor Answers 1

Infection around nasal incision

Thank you for your question.  You must address this concern with your primary surgeon immediately as there may be an underlying bacterial infection requiring a course of oral antibiotics.  I agree with the topical Mupirocen ointment.  An untreated bacterial infection can lead to a severe deformity.  I hope you find this information helpful.  Best wishes in your recovery!


James Fernau, MD, FACS

Board Certified ENT

Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
