Is this incision healing properly?

6 1/2 weeks post op . Silicone implants. Under the breast incision.

Doctor Answers 5

Is this incision healing properly?

I would suggest that you return to your PS to have your incision examined. The area of redness may represent a reaction to a stitch. It's better to have it looked at.

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Incision Concerns

Thank you for the question and photos. It looks like you may have spit a suture or had some minor irritation in that spot. If it is improving you don't likely have cause for concern but if you feel pain, swelling, redness or discharge are increasing ask your Plastic Surgeon to assess you in person.
All the best

Stitch abscess?

It looks like it might be  stitch abscess that you are seeing. Best to be evaluated in person. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is this breast implant incision healing properly?

It is difficult to tell from the photograph whether or not the incision is healing properly.  If you have drainage from the darkly colored in his there is possibility of a stitch abscess or other problem significant fluid drainage could indicate a deeper problem.
It is most important that you see your surgeon for advice and do not rely on the Internet.

Ask your surgeon

You should check with your surgeon as only your surgeon would know the exact procedure performed and your medical history.
