How important is a person's BMI when undergoing lipo and BBL?

Doctor Answers 5

Brazilian Butt Lift/ Fat grafting/Liposuction/ High Definition Procedures/Butt Implants

I appreciate your question. For health and safety reasons, best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

BMI and surgery

BMI is important with surgery.  A  very high BMI increases your risks of complications.  Best of luck...

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Body Mass Index (BMI) is a useful guide in helping to determine if you are a good candidate for a BBL. Watch this brief video for more information.
Best wishes,Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

How important is a person's BMI when undergoing lipo and BBL?

Thank you for your question .Your first step with the information given should be in a good weight in order to be at good BMI so that you are healthy for a procedure. A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote.

How important is a person's BMI when undergoing lipo and BBL?

A BMI that is high will put you at risk for more complications.  It is always better to be within a reasonable range.
Kenneth Hughes, MD
Beverly Hills, CA
