I had a Tummy tuck 11 month and not seeing the results I was expecting. Tummy is still swollen - I look like I'm pregnant.

Doctor Answers 5

Post Op Dissatisfaction

Hello,


It isn't possible to comment meaningfully without pre/post photos unfortunately. Your best resource will probably be your Plastic Surgeon. I recommend that you visit them and let them know about your concerns.


All the best


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Discuss results with surgeon

At this point after your tummy tuck, you should return to your surgeon to discuss your results. There could be several reasons why you still look swollen, and a discussion with your surgeon can help determine the most suitable course of action.

Leila Kasrai, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Tummy tuck and results

Without seeing pre and post-op photos, it is difficult to comment. Perhaps you have visceral fat that is causing it to bulge, or perhaps you muscles were not tightened?  Hard to say without seeing you or getting more info.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Swelling Period after Tummy Tuck



While there may always be an extensive period of swelling and other issues during healing you should never hesitate to contact your surgeon to have a follow-up for the area to be examined for proper healing. It would be best to schedule a visit right away to make sure your concerns can be handled safely. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Not the expected results

Thanks for the question. It is very difficult to evaluate without seeing your results in person. Swelling is normally resolved by 11 months.  I would like to know what your abdomen looked like prior to surgery. Those with a protuberant abdomen prepped are likely to have some residual protuberance after surgery. Diastasis repair has limitations. You should speak directly with your plastic surgeon and discuss these concerns. 

Andrew M. Lofman, MD, FACS
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
