I want to get rhinoplasty, but I have rosacea on my nose. Would the surgery make it worse-how likely is it to happen?

I am a 18 year old female, have had rosacea for 7 years, currently using topical ointments to treat on a daily basis.

Doctor Answers 7

I want to get rhinoplasty, but I have rosacea on my nose. Would the surgery make it worse-how likely is it to happen?




Possible rhinoplasty

Thanks for the question. I recommend you to send your photos to us to give you the advices you need and want. Your condition doesn't affect the result of the surgery.Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Rhinoplasty and rosacea

Tape and a cast is applied across the bridge of the nose for one week after the rhinoplasty procedure, which can irritate any pre-existing rosacea. Best to tell your dermatologist about this and get on medical management prior to a rhinoplasty surgery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


This should not be a problem, the splint is not for long, when it comes off you should be able to resume your medications. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Rhinoplasty and rosacea

The rosacea may flare up after the rhinoplasty.  This will often subside as the swelling and healing progress. best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. I have performed rhinoplasty in patients with rosacea.  There may be a temporary flare after surgery, but this is controllable with medications.  You would need to coordinator care with the doctor/dermatologist who treats your rosacea.  In regards to the rhinoplasty, make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Rosacea and Rhinoplasty

while a rhinoplasty can cause Rosacea to flare up, it will not do so on a permanent basis. Weeks to months of flare up may occur, which should be controllable with medications. The benefit of a rhinoplasty outweighs any issue of a temporary flare up. Your surgeon and dermatologist can coordinate.

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
