I did my lipo about 3-4 weeks ago. Any suggestions?

My stomach, sides and back feel bumpy. Is that normal? I did get 10 lymphatic drainage massages. I do wear the lipo girdle everyday and take it off to sleep. Also not sure if I should get more massages or wait until it the internal bruises go down.

Doctor Answers 5

Healing process

The lumpiness, swelling, itching and hardness after a surgery like you had typically persists at least 8 weeks after the surgery then slowly goes away. In my experience, daily massage of the hard areas makes the biggest difference in getting rid of it sooner rather than later. It can easily take 6 months or more to see results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeons for his evaluation and advice. Hope this helps.


Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#liposuction #drdeanvistnes #realself


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

I did my lipo about 3-4 weeks ago. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Liposuction

Liposuction leads to a lot of swelling and lumps might occur. Often these go away after the swelling subsides. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction

It is difficult to guide you without photos, but in general, the lumpiness is present after liposuction and can persist for a while as internal healing continues to occur. Massage helps as does compression garments. I recommend you follow-up with your surgeon for additional reassurance. Best wishes.

Post Liposuction

Hello!Thank you for your questions. At this stage of the recovery we do see in our patients lumps and bumps from the swelling your body is encountering. In our practice we have patients start massaging on their own around the 2nd week. This helps with adjusting to the new sensations and helps the patient become more comfortable with stimulation on the operated areas. We typically do not recommend starting lymphatic massages until the 4-6 week marker as most patients are uncomfortable to this degree of pressure. To much massage can cause additional inflammation in the tissues, making the lumps and bumps seem more pronounced. Recommendations would be wearing compression on the areas of surgery, light exercise, and gentle massage.
Wishing you the best!Dr. C

John Philip Connors III, MD, FACS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
