After CoolSculpting. I want to have a baby next year. I already exercise and want to continue while pregnant.

Would you recommend getting pregnant a year after cool sculpting?

Doctor Answers 5

After CoolSculpting. I want to have a baby next year. I already exercise and want to continue while pregnant.

Thank you for your question. Becoming pregnant 1 year after your treatment should not be a problem as CoolSculpting eliminates fat cells permanently. Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

After CoolSculpting. I want to have a baby next year. I already exercise and want to continue while pregnant.

HI and thanks for your question. Pregnancy will really have no affect upon coolsculpting treatments. The fat cells which were frozen are eliminated permanently. The remaining fat cells can shrink or enlarge based upon many factors including weight loss and weight gain. Good luck.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pregnancy and Coolsculpting

There is no reason that you can't get pregnant after Coolsculpting.  Remember that you will gain weight during the pregnancy but with diet and exercise you can go back to your pre-pregnancy weight.  Best, Dr. Green

Pregnancy after CoolSculpting

There would be no problem with getting pregnant anytime after a CoolSculpting treatment, but as with any pregnancy, weight will be gained.  After the pregnancy, diet and exercise can help to return you to your pre-pregnancy appearance.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Pregnancy after coolsculpting

There is no reason or restriction on getting pregnant after a coolsculpting.   There are no systemic effects in the short or long term after this procedure.  Ideally, a patient would want to wait at least 3-4 months after treatment for results to be complete.  It is important to maintain diet and exercise programs throughout pregnancy so as not to gain too much weight.  A normal weight gain during pregnancy with a return to pre-pregnancy weight will generally have no bearing on long term results; however, stretch marks or skin laxity can always occur despite good weight control and may effect the abdominal tissue.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
