Will High Profile Silicone Implants make my breast look fake?

I'm getting an augmentation in 2.5 weeks and my surgeon said she will insert a 450cc implant that is high profile and round. I don't have any breast tissue, I'm barely an "A" so I'm afraid that my breast will look fake and like they are just sitting on my chest. . 450cc looked pretty proportional and very natural but I used anatomical sizers. . Will I have natural looking results? Or will they look fake?

Doctor Answers 7

Will High Profile Silicone Implants make my breast look fake?

Thank you for the question.  

Given your concerns/questions, I would suggest that you spend additional time (as much as necessary to make sure that you are both on the same page) communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Fake

Using 450cc high profile implants when starting with an A cup will make your breasts look fake. If that is the look you are going for, then great! High profile implants look very round in the upper breast, but they also can look very beautiful. If you are looking for a subtle change and a soft upper breast shape, then you don't have the right implants. If you are looking to go up 2 and a half cup sizes and have full round breasts then you've made the perfect decision!

Big implants in a petite patient

Yes - I think your tissues will tend to look very tight and round, because you are petite, have little breast tissue, and your surgeon is suggesting a generous implant.  If you are trying for a natural look, I would reconsider this plan.

The right size for you


#breastaugmentation
#findingtherightsize
#BA

Natural results

Natural results are more likely when the smaller implants are used and there is more breast tissue coverage.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

High profile

This is a great question and a concern that many patients express.  You are correct in that the risk for visibility of the implant is greater with larger implants and  less native breast tissue. In this instance, the implant is playing a much larger role in the overall shape and size of the breast.   However, if you have a narrow chest and want to obtain a certain size, you may have limited options.  You could consider an anatomic shaped implant.  By definition, it should have a more natural shape as compared to a round implant, but you will have less fullness of the upper breast.  As others have stated, the choice of implants depends on your chest width, desired size, native breast tissue, and overall aesthetic goals. Another option may be to fat graft in a second stage to add thickness to the breast tissue if implant visibility is an issue after surgery.   It is very important to discuss these issues with your chosen board certified plastic surgeon before surgery to be sure you are both on the same page.  This will optimize your chances for a great result that makes you happy.  Good luck.  

Brian A. Pinsky, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

What look are you aiming for?

