Can anything be done about these self-harm scars? (photos)

These scars on my arm are three years old and some of them are quite deep. Some are raised while others are indented, and they have all faded to a pale white. One of the scars did have stitches, but once they were taken out it widened again. I'm wondering if there is any way to drastically improve their appearance.

Doctor Answers 2

Cutting scars on the wrist and arm

I would use a combination of Kenalog IIT, fractional lasers, and surgical scar revision to reduce the visibility of your cutting scars. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Self-Harm Scars -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing

These
can be improved with combination therapy of lasers, microneedling
with PRP. You may also need subcision, fillers and tattoing. Please
see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
