Am I able to use hair concealer fibers post surgery, and if so how long should I wait post surgery? (photos)

I am considering having the fut procedure. Would I be able to use hair fibers concealer such as toppik after the procedure, and if so how long should I wait post surgery. Will using these fibers have an effect on the newly implanted hairs.

Doctor Answers 3


It is best to ask your surgeon about post operative care as each doctor has their unique regimen. Some doctors would say it would be "OK" but your doctor may not.  


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Am I able to use hair concealer fibers post surgery, and if so how long should I wait post surgery?

It will be fine after 10-14 days post op. There should be no deleterious effects beyond that time range for using concealers such as toppix. If the recipient or donor region has not fully healed there could be a range of potential problems that could occur such as an inflammatory reaction or an infection. Both of which can affect a transplant yield.

William Woessner, MD
New Orleans Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Concealers after hair transplant

I would wait until all of the crust have fallen off of the recipient area and a minimum of 2 weeks following the transplant

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
