Gynecomastia surgery left a tunneling appearance and skin discoloration? (Photos)

7 months post-op and am concerned about the lipo result. when arm raised, a few tunnels are visible. when arm down, a patch of skin discoloration is visible. sometimes still painful. the board-certified plastic surgeon said he used 4 & 3mm cannulas. Is the tunneling appearance normal after lipo? Is the use of the 4 & 3mm cannulas standard practice for chest lipo? Is it possible to fix the tunneling as well as the skin discoloration? Any expert opinion would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 1

A Tunneling Appearance and Skin Discoloration 7 Months Post Op

It may be best to further discuss your #concern with your plastic surgeon. Your plastic surgeon may be able to provide the details of the surgical #techniques applied to your procedure. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation. Another element to a #satisfying result of your procedures are realistic #expectations.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
