Gynecomastia surgery this past Friday, is the fluid build up normal?

I'm wrapped up with padding and an ace bandage around my chest and wearing my compression shirt. The skin above the bandage definitely has fluid underneath of it. So my entire upper chest. Is that normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Fluid Build up Following Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fluid build up with Gynecomastia Surgery

It sounds like your compression is appropriate.  You may have fluid above your compression but we as plastic surgeons place compression where we have liposuctioned.  This needs evaluation by your plastic surgeon.

Any such problem right after surgery should prompt a call to your surgeon

if you think something is wrong in the first few days after surgery, you need to call your surgeon promptly.....for this situation or for virtually any other surgery for that matter. we are all supposed to be available for problems 24/7 or have someone else covering.

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fluid

Thanks for the question. While swelling is normal, fluid is not. This could represent a hematoma (blood) or a seroma (the serum of blood). I would contact your surgeon as he/she may need to drain the fluid. Good luck!

Jeffrey Umansky, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
