Can good cheekbones diminish due to tear trough fixing?

I have great cheekbones but large bags/tear troughs under my eyes. What is the possibility that the appearance of my cheekbones will become less prominent due to a tear trough fixing filler/surgery? I understand it would depend on my face and might be difficult to tell without pictures, but in general what are the most commonly seen results?

No doctor answers yet