How can I fix the lower half of my face? (Photo)

I hate how my nose and chin look. I believe that a chin implant and rhinoplasty would be effective; however, my only concern is my long face. Will the chin implant make this worse? I'm in my late 20s and am finishing grad school, so I am able to do anything to fix my face.

Doctor Answers 4

How can you fix the lower half of your face?


Nose and Chin

If you have a long face and need chin augmentation, a sliding genioplasty would be preferred over an implant. Unlike an implant a sliding genioplasty can vertically shorten the lower face unlike an implant which can inadvertently lengthen it. Side view pictures would be needed to provide a more qualified answer for your case.

How can I fix the lower half of the face?

Full set of facial photographs our required to  determine being a candidate for two surgical procedures such as a rhinoplasty and a chin implant. Both both procedures can be performed some simultaneously. For more  information many examples of this combination, please see the link and the video below to our rhinoplasty/ chin implant photo gallery. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...

I believe that a chin implant and rhinoplasty would be effective; however, my only concern is my long face.

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are very flat in the front, the chin is weak and the nasal tip is a bit wide.  These combine to create an elongated, oval shaped face.  

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  This will have the greatest impact on eliminating the elongated face.

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  When the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


 The back portion of your jaw line is a bit weak and can be augmented, without making your face appear masculine, using precise placement of a dermal filler (I prefer using Restylane Lyft).  Finally, a Closed Rhinoplasty can refine the nasal tip but would have the "least" aesthetic impact on shortening the elongated face.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
