Is it possible to do a fat transfer to your thighs

Doctor Answers 3

Fat transfer to thighs

Depending upon your foals fart can be placed almost anywhere as long as you have adequate donor sites.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat transfer

Hello and thank you for your question.  Yes, fat can be transferred to the thighs, most commonly the outer thighs.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Fat Transfer to Thighs

Yes, it is possible to have a fat transfer to the thighs. Fat transfer can be performed on almost any part of the body. As long as you are a good candidate for fat transfer, there should be no issue with the procedure. Because the fat used is taken from your own body, there is very little risk of an infection or problems occurring. Make sure to find a board certified surgeon with plenty of experience in fat transfer

Yael Halaas, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
