Do I have fat necrosis? (Photo)

I had a fat transfer to my hips 4wks ago. Healing was going well, up until a week ago the swelling on my left hip didn't go down like my right hip. As a matter of fact if has gotten harder. My doctor told me to keep massaging the area. I listened, but now it hurts so bad I can barely touch if let alone massage it. I also noticed today that it turned red. It hurts more now than when I got it done. Is this fat necrosis? Is it to soon to tell? Should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat necrosis?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It may be fat necrosis, or you may be developing an infection. Best to follow closely with your surgeon. Good luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Fat Transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The swelling and redness might be an infection.See your surgeon ASAP for examination and proper treatment

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
