Will facial implants cause problems 20 years down the line?

I have read that facial implants cause bone erosion in the orbital rim and chin/jaw area. My fear is that they may look good when you are 30 but when you are 50 you will have issues with them. Will I be in and out of a plastic surgeons office every 5-10 years if I get these kind of procedures? If the bone beneath erodes, won't the implant become loose?

No doctor answers yet