Erbium Laser on Recently Broken Out Skin.

My derm had me wait several years until my acne calmed down before even considering treating some of my old scars. Now that my skin has cleared up since Accutane/Aldactone I had one Erbium treatment last month but I randomly broke out this week with some small superficial blemishes, not like the cystic acne before. Could I still go for my second Erbium session with these mild breakouts?

Doctor Answers 1

Erbium Laser on Recently Broken Out Skin.

Thanks for your query. Breakouts is a known side effect of laser. You should avoid another laser sessions or if you are considering it then go after a coverage of topical anti acne and just before the procedure moisturize your skin well and keep yourself hydrated. Hope it helps.All The Best

India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
