Second episode postinflammatory hyperpigmentation after Fraxel?

I had Fraxel done on 5/11/15 and experienced postinflammatory hyperpigmentation. I tried bleaching creams, had some improvement but the pigmented spots did not go away completely. My dermatologist recommended repeat the Fraxel on lower settings which I had done on 7/2/15. Today, 7/11/15, the three spots that he repeated the Fraxel on are very dark. Any advice on what I should expect and what I would ultimately have to do?

Doctor Answers 3

Second episode postinflammatory hyperpigmentation after Fraxel?

Thank you for your question. You could be dealing with a condition that is called melasma. It is a reoccurring pigmentation that can be brought on by sun exposure and sometimes by laser treatments. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for treatment options.

Fraxel and Hyperpigmentation

Fraxel is a fabulous laser but I would not recommend re-treating spots that hyperpigmented with another Fraxel treatment.  It sounds like you may need bleaching creams and chemical peels to help these areas.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist who has expertise with Fraxel and other cosmetic lasers.  

Dark spots after Fraxel

These aren't necessarily PIH. This usually happens at 3 weeks or more. If not melasma, treat them with a Q Switched laser. Advice is hard without pictures and skin type.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
