Endovenous ablation, sclerotherapy and velashape lll.

I had a Endovenous ablation and sclerotherapy (serious bruising) on both legs. My last procedure fell on a Monday and I want to begin velashape lll on Saturday. I have a lot of bruising and my legs appear swollen as if it's water retention (only after doing a double shift) no pain. What would you recommend?

Doctor Answers 2

Velashape after endovenous ablation.

I would allow your legs to heal from the endovenous ablation before beginning another leg procedure.  The velashape itself may cause bruising of your legs. Once the swelling and bruising subside then you can proceed.

Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Velashape III

I would defer the treatment with Vellashape until after the swelling has resolved. Please consult an expert. Best, Dr. Green
