Is a drooping tip post rhinoplasty due to not enough cartilage removed or scar tissue formation? Can this be fixed? (Photo)

I'm a little over a year post rhinoplasty. I was never expecting to have to go through revision but I haven't been satisfied with my front view results. When my cast first came off, my nose was everything I wanted (no hanging tip) however, about 3 months post op when swelling increased my tip started sticking out more creating a bulbous and dropping look. surgeon says it's still hard and has some swelling and that its scar tissue that has developed. My nose also looks crooked.

Doctor Answers 3

Revision Rhinoplasty

Thanks for the question.  Preop photos would be helpful for comparison.  I does appear that you have some asymmetry of the columella with deviation to the left which is also resulting in some nostril size asymmetry.  I do not recommend any revisions until one year postoperatively.  I recommend seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon with experience in revision rhinoplasties.  It is imperative that you bring the following items to the consultation;  preoperative photos, postoperative photos, and a copy of the operative report from the first surgery.  This will help the surgeon to determine what is the best course of action.

Revision Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the question.  Preop photos would be helpful for comparison.  I does appear that you have some asymmetry of the columella with deviation to the left which is also resulting in some nostril size asymmetry.  I do not recommend any revisions until one year postoperatively.  I recommend seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon with experience in revision rhinoplasties.  It is imperative that you bring the following items to the consultation;  preoperative photos, postoperative photos, and a copy of the operative report from the first surgery.  This will help the surgeon to determine what is the best course of action.

Cause of Dropping Tip 1 Year Post Rhinoplasty

You do have an asymmetrical collapsed tip with a hanging columella but it is difficult to diagnose the cause without  a full set of pictures as described on my website. I suspect there is a lack of tip support rather than too much cartilage or excessive scar tissue.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Cause of Dropping Tip 1 Year Post Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You do have an asymmetrical collapsed tip with a hanging columella but it is difficult to diagnose the cause without  a full set of pictures as described on my website. I suspect there is a lack of tip support rather than too much cartilage or excessive scar tissue.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty.

Rhinoplasty does sometimes need revision surgery. After a year a decision can be made regarding this.

It is difficult in your case to give an opinion. We should have pre-op photographs available in order to assess what has been accomplished and what might still need to be done.

Good luck

Revision rhinoplasty.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty does sometimes need revision surgery. After a year a decision can be made regarding this.

It is difficult in your case to give an opinion. We should have pre-op photographs available in order to assess what has been accomplished and what might still need to be done.

Good luck
