Is it ok to drive 10 days post op TT and lipo on the flanks?

Is it ok to drive 10 days post op TT and lipo on the flanks? I'm no longer in any real pain. Healing is going well. Is driving ok by now?

Doctor Answers 9

Driving after a tummy tuck and lipo

Thank you very much for your question and congratulations on your recent procedure. In general, you should be able to resume driving between 10 and 14 days post-op, as long as your healing is going according to plan, and you are no longer on any pain medications. However, your operating surgeon will need to give the final approval for you to resume driving, as only he/she knows your individual situation. Contact your plastic surgeon’s office for further instructions or to schedule a follow-up appointment.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

OK to Drive 10 Days Post Op?

You should get clearance from your surgeon. For my patients, as long as they are off pain medication, they are usually able to start driving within 7 to 10 days. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews


as long as you are off pain medicine and you feel it is safe for me to driving on the road near you  go ahead

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You might also like...

Driving after Tummy Tuck/Lipo

Dear plasticbrain, 

I would confirm with your operating surgeon, but as long as patients are off of the narcotic pain medication and feel they can safely react to any hazards then we allow them to drive around 10 days after surgery. Good luck!

Is it ok to drive 10 days post op TT and lipo on the flanks?

usually instruct my patients not to drive for 10 days following a TT. But you should consult with your surgeon for post-op instructions.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Is it ok to drive 10 days post op TT and lipo on the flanks?

This is really a question for your surgeon. I allow my patients to drive as soon as they are no longer taking narcotics for pain control.

Driving after a tummy tuck

I usually restrict patients from driving for about 10-14 days after surgery.  Each doctor is a bit different. It also depends upon how you are healing. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question.

It is important to consult with your plastic surgeon about any questions or concerns that you may have. As long as you have stopped taking your pain medication, muscle relaxers etc and are comfortable with the seat belt across your abdomen and movements required for driving, then I see no reason for you not to be able to resume driving 10 days post op. Best of luck in your recovery.


James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Is it ok to drive 10 days after a tummy tuck?

Hi and thanks for your question,

Glad to hear your are doing well.  I tell my patients that they can drive as soon as they are off their pain medication and are comfortable.  Of course, they will still be in a binder but this should not restrict their movement.  You should ask your plastic surgeon what his or her policy is on driving postop in NY. Likely more intense than in Canada :)

Best of luck!

Robin Evans, MD, FRCSC
British Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
