How much does it cost for eyelid surgery? Do I need surgery or can be done with injection? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 11

Cost and Candidate for Blepharoplasty

Based on the photo, you appear to be a candidate for blepharoplasty. Consult in person with 3 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options.Pricing for surgical fees vary considerably across country and even in the same county. We currently charge for Upper and Lower Eyelidplasty $2500. Fees include surgical fees, preoperative care, and postoperative care. MD Anesthesia Costs (if necessary) are additional. Fees in most plastic surgeon's offices (including ours) are reviewed monthly. 

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may be a good candidate for lower lid blepharoplasty.  Cost varies based on geographic region and surgeon expertise.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Cost of eyelid surgery

without any scars or sutures the cost for transconjunctival lower lid surgery to remove the bags is $2500 all included with anesthesia, surgery room and all follow ups.  Upper is $800 to $1800 depending on what is needed.

Afshin Farzadmehr, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews


setsat, not sure what you are trying to achieve from these photos but it looks like you need your forehead lifted not your upper lids operated on. See a specialist and you can always try Botox first. Watch the video. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

cost of eyelid surgery

The cost of eyelid surgery directly related to the amount of time it takes to perform the procedures under anesthesia monitored by a physician anesthesiologist, the amount of time it takes to perform the procedure in an operating room, and the surgeon's fee for  performing the eyelid surgery, along with all of the postoperative follow-up appointments. Performing both upper and lower eyelid surgery cost more than just the uppers or the lowers. For more information, many examples and our current price list, please see the link and the video below 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Your eyes

Any price over the internet will either low ball you or be totally inaccurate. From your photos it looks like you might benefit from a lower eyelid lift. At your complimentary consultation you will be told what is best and the prices for everything. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lower lid

The photos are only partially helpful but it looks like your lower lids may have excess herniated fat. A lower lid blepharoplasty may be beneficial. Best to be evaluated in person.  Pricing will be determined by what might be necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Eyelid Surgery vs. Injections

It all depends on what bothers you in regard to your current eyelids.  In general, injectables (such as Botox) can help to lift the upper eyelid somewhat, and fillers in the lower tear troughs can fill the hollows; however, I have seen some very difficult effects of filler in the tear-trough area from patients who find me from other offices after the problem has developed.  For this reason, I advise you to seek someone who can *cautiously* guide you through the options so that you don't have complications later down the road, meaning a board certified plastic surgeon with many years of experience.

Nonsurgical eyelid rejuvenation

Your photos don't show the forehead; many perceived eyelid issues result from ptosis there.  It is possible to correct with injections. Surgery is certainly an alternative. See a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.  Both methods have advantages and drawbacks which can be discussed. Best wishes.

Lower eyelids

There are generally 3 ways to address hollowness of the lower eyelids. First is to have surgery (usually under IV sedation). Second is to have fillers which usually lasts about 6 months. Third is to have a fat transfer which can last for several years but may need to be repeated after 4-6 months in order to get the correct amount of fat to survive. Best option is to go in for a consultation. Good luck!

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
