Does Coolsculpting work on excess skin? Is there any non invasive surgery that can tighten or firm the skin? (photo)

Doctor Answers 9

Non-surgical Skin Tightening and Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is a non-surgical method to reduce fat in a given area. Unfortunately, there is no skin tightening that can be performed with Coolsculpting.  Thermage is the best non-surgical way to tighten the skin on the face and the body.  However, if you have a great deal of skin laxity you may need surgery to remove the excess skin.  Best, Dr. Green

Brachioplasty

CoolSculpting does not tighten skin, it destroys fat cells. In your situation a brachioplasty, or arm lift, may be the best option. However, that surgery does leave a rather large scar. It will fade over time but will never go away completely. Only you can decide if the reduction of excess tissue is worth the possible scarring. I would recommend a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon so that you can discuss your options and view his or her before and after photos.

Janet Turkle, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

CoolSculpting and skin tightening

Hi.
 CoolSculpt is not a skin tightening procedure.  It targets fat and does not effect the skin tissues.  With the pictures you are sending, there is no real method to tighten your arm skin other than an arm lift. 
 The armlift (brachioplasty) takes under two hours for both arms but it does leave a scar from the armpit to the elbow.  However, patients that have this procedure are quite happy because of the loss of fat tissue AND the skin tightening.
 Talk to your plastic surgeon and see what your options are at this time.

Skin laxity

I think the only viable option for the amount of excess skin you have is surgery.  Good luck.   Jane

Coolsculpting for skin laxity?

Coolsculpting does absolutely nothing for skin laxity.  We often will look at RF technology to tighten and smooth lax skin but even this technology has its limits.  In looking at your arms, I think you may need to consult with a plastic surgeon to surgically address the laxity you demonstrate.  A bit of fat removal could be done at the same time if needed.

Steven Swengel, MD
Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Does Coolsculpting work on excess skin? Is there any non invasive surgery that can tighten or firm the skin?

Thank you for your question.  Coolsculpting does not tighten the skin but does remove the underlying fat which may lead to some skin contraction.  There are some skin tightening nonsurgical procedures but are not 100% reliable or effective.  With the degree of skin laxity seen in your photo, you would likely do best with a brachioplasty, or arm lift.  To be sure, consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeon so you can discuss all of your options.  Best wishes!

Does Coolsculpting work on excess skin? Is there any non invasive surgery that can tighten or firm the skin?

Coolsculpting does not remove excess skin. It removed 25% of pinchable fat to the treated area. Based on your photos you appear to be a good candidate for an arm lift. Please consult a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Regards,
 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Coolsculpting for skin tightening

There are options for skin tightening but it is really only meant for mild looseness of the skin. Coolsculpting is not designed for skin tightening. From seeing your photos I think a brachioplasty (arm lift) where the skin is actually removed would be your best option.  Good luck!

Maida Parkins, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Arm Lift

CoolSculpting only targets the fat cells. If you CoolSculpt your arms then the fat can be reduced but your skin will not have any  tightening. A Brachioplasty would be best to remove the excess skin to give your arms a more toned look.  Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon of surgical options for your arms.

Robert G. Aycock, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
