Is it common not to have sensation on lips 4 months after SMAS Facelift?

I have ok sensation on one spot of my lower lip. However rest of the lips are mostly numb 4 months after surgery. Lips were huge right after the surgery and made it difficult to eat. I can see now that the parts that were most swollen have least structure now. Doctor made my lower lip as small as my upper lip. I need fat injections to correct this. I don't understand why he did so many little mistakes I did not give him a permission. He is known to teach his tecniques... Very unethical!

Doctor Answers 3

Lip numbness after facelift

Lip numbness after facelift is not the norm. You must have had some additional procedure done on the lips. Or, a chin implant???

No sensation on lips 4 months after SMAS facelift

It is not common to have decreased sensation on the lips after a SMAS facelift.  If you had a procedure on your lips as well, then this could cause some alteration in sensation.  In most cases, this loss of sensation improves over time but sometimes can take 6-12 months to resolve.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Lip sensation after facelifting

Decreased lip sensation would be unusual after facelifting surgery.  You sound like you may have had a lip procedure as well, which can affect lip sensation.  I think you would do well to discuss your concerns with your surgeon; if this relationship is no longer therapeutic, you may do well to seek another opinion.  Good luck in your recovery.

Inessa Fishman, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...
