Do high profile implants increase in both base and projection as the cc's increase or is it just in projection?

 I'll elaborate; is there a standard base for all high profile implants and the increase in cc's only affect the projection or is the base also affected. Also, would moderate plus implants increase in base diameter or projection or both?

Doctor Answers 21

High profile implants

Thank you for the question.  Both high profile and moderate plus implants do increase the base diameter and projection.  It would be best to consult with your board-certified plastic surgeon about your preferences and options.  Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi






Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Yes

In short, yes. Bot the base diameter and the projection increase. I would suggest that you try out your recommend sizes to see which look is ideal for you. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant Sizing

Whether you and your plastic surgeon choose moderate, moderate plus or high profile implants as you increase size within one style both base diameter and projeciton increase.  I reccomend trying on sizers and carefully  discussing with your PS the size an dlook you want.  

Best of luck,

Jeremiah Redstone, MD

Jeremiah Redstone, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implant profile and volume

Hi, Ba_500cc
Thanks for your question.
Implants come in different type (saline, silicone), shape (round, anatomic), size (volume, diameter) and profile (moderate, mod+, high, ultra-high).
Based on your chest width, height, and breast tissue, your plastic surgeon will measure your base diameter which determines implant diameter.  Depending on your preference of projection, you PS will recommend profile.  Given a certain diameter, as we increase projection, you will have larger volume.
It is important to understand your options and your goal.  Please talk with your plastic surgeon.
Best regards.

Profile and Base Width

As you increase the implant size, the base width increases for any profile implant: moderate, moderate plus, high, or ultra-high.  By google search you should be able to find a table showing the specifics.  Best of luck!

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Do high profile implants increase in both base and projection as the cc's increase or is it just in projection?

Yes as you increase size in cc the base width also increases. However for the same total cc the base width of the high profile will be less than the base width of a moderate plus profile of the same cc size. For more information on breast implant profile please read below:

Profile bam

For the same number of cc's the higher the projection the smaller the base diameter.Your doctor could tell you the precise changed

Robert Savage, MD (retired)
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Understanding high profile implants

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • For the same size, a high profile implant has a smaller base and more projection than  a moderate plus implant.
  • But larger high profile implants have larger base diameters than smaller high profile implants.
  • As volume increases, all implant shapes have more projection and wider bases.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

HP implants

The HP implants start off with more projection as compared to the moderate or moderate plus implants for the same volume. As the volume increases, the diameter of the implant and projection increase as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

High Profile Breast Implants

Yours is an excellent question. In general, high profile implants give more projection at a small base diameter. Also, for all implants, as the size and projection gets larger, so does the base diameter.

Your surgeon can show you a chart of the base and projection dimensions for the different implants. You should be able to find this info on line, with Mentor for example.

John A. Perrotti, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
