Chin implants or genioplasty /osteotomy? (photos)

I don't like my face profile....my chin is too small and my cheeks are not well defined. Do I need a chin implant or a genioplasty that concerns only the chin or both the chin and the mandibular bones?

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for a chin augmentation


C'hin implant versus genioplasty

   A chin implant is performed under local anesthesia which involves placement of  a Silastic implant.   The chin implant procedure is performed for cosmetic purposes under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure.  A sliding genioplasty is performed under general anesthesia is inpatient procedure at a hospital with an overnight hospital stay.  Performing a genioplasty will realign the teeth, in addition to bringing the chin  forward.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Chin implants or genioplasty

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Cheeks and Chin

The combination of a siding genioplasty, cheek implants and buccal lipectomies will go a long way towards creating a more defined face with a more pleasing profile to you.

Jawline and cheekbone definition

In order to define and contour the jawline/chin and achieve reasonable balance with the midface/cheekbones; you could consider the sliding genioplasty (have to ensure the 'fold' under the lower lip is managed) along with thin tapering implant augmentation of the jawline. The cheekbone definition could be achieved with Fillers or small malar implants.

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
