Chin implant placed - is it OK to remove and do genioplasty right afterward while there is still swelling?

I wanted to add height + width to my chin from the front view. I wanted a genioplasty done, but my doctor recommended a mittleman prejowl implant. Against my better judgement I went with it. I'm only on day 3 of recovery but it is very obvious that no vertical height was added to the chin. I am still swollen but I want to know if this swelling would be a contraindication to removing the implant asap + performing the genioplasty in the same procedure like I should have insisted on to begin with.

No doctor answers yet