Chin implant or Filler?

I am aware in need a nose tip correction which I have scheduled for January 17. However lots of people have been saying I need a chin implant. Could you tell me your thoughts and maybe what size you would recommend

Doctor Answers 5

Rhinoplasty and chin implant candidate

 The size and the shape of a chin implant is usually determined at the time of the consultation and examination, since both the chin and the implants are 3-dimensional structures.  The far majority of patients in our practice  received a small Silastic chin implant manufactured by Implantech.  The hanging columella can also be addressed as well at the same time.  Choose your Surgeon very wisely based on extensive experience.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Balanced profile with chin augmentation

While a chin implant can be critical for some patients in order to balance the profile, I am not convinced that is the case for you. Sometimes a small implant can make a visual impact if you want a more structured look. If you are uncertain you can try filler. It won't completely show the effect of a solid implant but it will give you a decent idea about whether you like it. You can dissolve the filler before surgery. 

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implant or filler?


You might also like...

Chin implant or Filler?



 I have performed many Rhinoplasty Surgeries over the past 30 years and taught numerous Rhinoplasty Surgeons.  It should have been mentioned during your Rhinoplasty consultation that the weak chin would make the nose appear larger than it truly is and throw the lower face out of balance.  There are many different sizes and shapes and several methods of performing chin augmentation.  It should be performed at the same time as your Tip-plasty (Rhinoplasty IMHO) and by a surgeon experienced in Rhinoplasty as well as Chin Augmentation using a chin implant through a submental approach.  Taking a recommended size to a surgeon is no guarantee of a favorable outcome.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin implant

IMO your problem is the overfilled lips which seem to project more than the nose. More chin makes it pointy and accentuates the hollow under the lips. Less lip makes the balance of you face overall better. 

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
