Am I causing more harm than good continuing to use Silicone Strips while I have internal suture spitting occurring? (photos)

Had surgical revision on a face scar 7/29. External and dissolvable internal sutures were used. My surgeon said "some spitting/pimples" were common & not to worry. It has been 3 weeks since external sutures removed & I still have spitting/pimples. 2 holes specifically have yet to close during this time. I feel continued use of silicone strips while having holes is to blame. No sutures have protruded, but a few easily pulled hair follicles have. Advise???

Doctor Answers 2

Plato's scar serum for your scar incision

I would alternate between silicone strips and Plato's Scar Serum to allow the scar to breathe. At all times, minimize tension on the scar.


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Scar Revision Surgery Not Healing

It takes a while to heal after scar revision surgery. Please consult your surgeon for an evaluation and adjustment, if needed. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
