Is it possible that cartilage and bone in middle nose get detached without any trauma or rhinoplasty and cause nose narrowing?

Doctor Answers 1


This would be highly unlikely without a significant traumatic injury or surgery.  The keystone area of the nose where the cartilage and bone meet is very stable and unlikely to separate or detach without a significant injury.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 
