Capsular contracture on left breast or incorrect implant placement on right? (photos)

I am 6.5 weeks post op with 400 cc mod round plus silicone implants. Since my surgery, the right and left sides have felt different. 2 weeks post op, I noticed my right nipple was further away from my cleavage and lower with the right implant looking wider and closer to the midline. The left breast is firmer, has slightly more projection, & a different looking cleavage line and crease. Could I be having an issue with CC on the left or incorrect implant placement on the right?

Doctor Answers 4

Can't say

It is only 6 1/2 weeks since your surgery.  Without an examination it is impossible to make a diagnosis of capsular contracture.  In looking at your pre-operative photographs, your breasts were asymmetrical to start.  Your left nipple is more lateral than your right.   Remember your breasts are sisters and not twins.  Everyone always has a bit of asymmetry.  Yours look great.  If you have any questions or concerns, please ask your plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Capsular contracture on left breast or incorrect implant placement on right?

Though nothing replaces an in-person examination your current results appear appropriate for 6.5 weeks after surgery and any subtle asymmetry is the result of your starting position.  There is no clear evidence of capsular contracture in your pictures and implant placement appears appropriate.  Voice your concerns to your surgeon, there may be some residual soft tissue swelling present that is masking your long-term results.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast implants at 6.5 weeks

At 6.5 weeks after surgery, you are still healing. Your photos demonstrate normal asymmetry as evident in your preop photo. They look very nice at 6.5 weeks in my opinion.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Postoperative asymmetry

A close look at your pre op photo demonstrates some asymmetry to start with. Breasts are not meant to be perfectly symmetrical. There is no clear evidence of capsular contracture which would not develop immediately after surgery.
